Instruments and contacts

Design and prototyping

3D printer
(Objet Eden 360)
John Paul Teodosio 


Lithography

Electron beam lithography
(EPG5000PlusES)
Michael Stuiber

Focused ion beam
(FEI Helios Nanolab 600 Dual FIB-SEM)
Guangyuan Si

Hot embosser
(EVG 520IS)
Ricky Tjeung

Nano imprint lithography
(EVG6200)
Ricky Tjeung

PDMS laboratory
John Paul Teodosio 

Photolithography
(EVG 6200 mask aligner)
Ricky Tjeung

Photolithography
(SUSS MA6)
Ricky Tjeung

Photolithography
(ABM UV flood light source)
Ricky Tjeung

Spin coating
(SUSS Delta 80RC)
Ricky Tjeung

Spin coating and wafer development
(Pico Track PCT-150RRE)
John Paul Teodosio 


Thin films

Electron beam evaporator
(Intlvac Nanochrome II)
Yang Lim

Atomic layer deposition
(Cambridge Nanotech Fiji F200)
Abu Sadek

Atomic layer deposition
(Cambridge Nanotech Savannah S100)
Abu Sadek

Thermal evaporator
(Angstrom Engineering EvoVac)
Yang Lim

Gold electroplating
(Digital Matrix PMT-16)
Abu Sadek

Nickel electroplating
(Digital Matrix SA1000)
Abu Sadek

Sputtering
(Intlvach Nanochrome AC/DC)
Ricky Tjeung

Sputtering
(Anatech Hummer BC-20 RF/DC)
Ricky Tjeung

Furnace
(HiTech Furnace)
Ash Dyer

Furnace
(SVCS four stack horizontal furnace)
Abu Sadek

Plasma enhanced CVD
(Oxford instruments PLASMALAB100)
Dan Smith

Diamond CVD
(Seki Diamond AX6500X and AX6300)
Vahid Adineh

Polymer Glovebox
(Mbraun MB200)
Yang Lim


Characterisation

Atomic force microscope
(Dimension iCon AFM)
Hemayet Uddin

Bio atomic force microscope
(Nanowizard II Bio AFM)
Hemayet Uddin

FIB-SEM
(FEI Helios Nanolab 600 Dual FIB-SEM)
Guangyuan Si

FEG-SEM
(FEI NovaNano SEM 430)
Tatiana Pinedo Rivera

Tabletop SEM
(Hitachi)
Tatiana Pinedo Rivera

Spectroscopic ellipsometer
(J.A. Woollam M-2000DI)
Vahid Adineh

Laser doppler vibrometer
(Polytec MSA-400 and UHF-120)
Ash Dyer

Profilometer
(Ambios Xp200)
Tatiana Pinedo Rivera

Optical profilometer
(Bruker Contour GT-I)
Hemayet Uddin

Light microspectrometer
(Nikon Ti-U)
John Zhu

Zeta sizer
(Malvern Zetasizer Nano ZS)
Hemayet Uddin

UV/VIS spectrophotometer
(Agilent Cary)
Hemayet Uddin

Zeta potential analyser
(Anton Paar SurPASS)
Hemayet Uddin

Laser scanning confocal microscope
(Nikon A1Rsi)
John Zhu

Laser TIRF system
(Nikon TIRF with Ti-U)
John Zhu

Hyperspectral imaging
(Cytoviva)
John Zhu

Scanning ion conductance microscope
(ICnanoS2)
John Zhu

Microwave probe station
(Signatone WL-1160)
Abu Sadek


Packaging

Wet dicing saw
(Disco DAD321)
Yang Lim

Scriber / breaker
(Dynatex DTX)
Yang Lim

Wedge / ball bonders
(Kulicke & Soffa)
Yang Lim


Etching

Reactive ion etching, general
(Plasmalab100 ICP380)
Dan Smith

Reactive ion etching, silicon
(Plasmalab100 ICP380)
Dan Smith


Laboratories

Biochem laboratory
Abu Sadek

PC2 laboratory
Abu Sadek